Board Report Studio
Board-quality reporting, generated from the figures
Choose a template and a period. The platform calculates the numbers, the AI drafts the commentary from those numbers, and you edit it before exporting a print-ready PDF.
7 sections · Dec 2025 – Nov 2026 · every figure calculated from the demonstration data. Edit any commentary section directly on the page below.
Board pack
Monthly commercial review
Period covered: Dec 2025 – Nov 2026
Prepared for
Long Lever Supply board and senior leadership team
Generated
06/11/2026, 08:43:16
Sources
the ERP (products, pricing, stock, accounts) and the trade website order data, read-only.
Concept demonstration · fictional data · not a live Videcon report
Contents
- 01Executive summary3
- 02Sales and margin performance4
- 03Category performance5
- 04Regional performance6
- 05Top accounts and risks7
- 06Stock, cash and purchasing8
- 07Action plan9
01
Executive summary
The business delivered total sales of £42,684,050.94 for the period, reflecting a year-on-year increase of 2.34%. Despite this growth in top-line revenue, gross margin compressed by 0.42 percentage points to 27.98%. We are currently managing 56 active accounts out of a total pool of 60, with an increased focus on 23 accounts identified as requiring urgent attention.
Total sales increased by 2.34% to £42,684,050.94.
Gross margin narrowed to 27.98%.
Attention required for 23 accounts representing £5,773,419.54 in sales.
Net sales
£42,684,051
+2.3% vs prior period
Gross margin
28.0%
-0.4 points vs prior
Active accounts
56
of 60 on file
Accounts needing attention
23
£5,773,420 of sales affected
Slow-moving stock
£4,191,735
50 lines
Opportunities flagged
30
cross-sell and range actions
02
Sales and margin performance
Revenue performance remained resilient with 7,415 orders processed throughout the period. However, the margin contraction indicates a need for closer scrutiny of product mix and pricing strategies. While total sales grew from £41,707,312.64 in the prior period, the decline in active account count suggests that we must prioritize retention and customer engagement.
Total orders processed reached 7,415.
Active accounts count decreased by 3.45%.
Monthly sales, last 12 months
03
Category performance
CCTV remains our largest category by share at 43.63%, yet it experienced a margin compression of 1.45 percentage points. Fire and Intruder categories performed well, contributing to growth in both sales and gross profit. Accessories maintained a high margin of 41.9%, while Emergency Lighting saw a positive shift in margin performance.
CCTV share is 43.63% with a 1.45 percentage point decline in gross profit change.
Fire category sales grew 2.97% with 28.96% margin.
Emergency Lighting margin increased by 3.39 percentage points.
Sales and margin by category
Category performance
| Category | Sales | Change | Gross profit | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCTV | £18,625,000 | +2.2% | £4,382,592 | 23.5% |
| Fire | £6,919,058 | +3.0% | £2,003,599 | 29.0% |
| Intruder | £6,905,953 | +3.7% | £1,853,874 | 26.8% |
| Emergency Lighting | £3,958,140 | +2.0% | £1,235,934 | 31.2% |
| Accessories | £3,716,100 | +1.1% | £1,557,113 | 41.9% |
| Access Control | £2,559,800 | +0.5% | £911,570 | 35.6% |
04
Regional performance
Regional performance was mixed, with East of England and Midlands showing strong year-on-year growth. Conversely, the South West region faces significant challenges, recording a 9.24% decline in sales and holding 7 accounts needing attention. Scotland also shows a negative growth trend of 3.27%, necessitating a targeted review of regional strategy.
East of England led growth at 10.48%.
South West sales declined 9.24% with 7 accounts on attention list.
Midlands and Yorkshire & North East are performing strongly.
Regional sales
Regional performance
| Region | Accounts | Sales LTM | Year on year | Gross margin | Needing attention |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yorkshire & North East | 10 | £7,335,731 | +5.6% | 27.9% | 2 / 10 |
| London & South East | 10 | £6,781,890 | +6.2% | 28.2% | 5 / 10 |
| South West | 12 | £6,208,797 | -9.2% | 27.4% | 7 / 12 |
| Midlands | 7 | £5,434,729 | +8.9% | 28.3% | 2 / 7 |
| Scotland | 8 | £4,733,537 | -3.3% | 28.5% | 5 / 8 |
| Wales | 5 | £4,515,915 | +2.9% | 28.1% | 2 / 5 |
| North West | 5 | £3,915,281 | +1.5% | 28.0% | 0 / 5 |
| East of England | 3 | £3,758,172 | +10.5% | 27.3% | 0 / 3 |
05
Top accounts and risks
High-value accounts such as Netherby Fire Protection and Dalton Security Group continue to drive significant volume, though some key partners show signs of strain. Several accounts, including Yeadon Security Group and Knottingley Electronic Security, exhibit substantial sales declines exceeding 59% year-on-year. These accounts often show extended periods without orders, indicating a potential loss of market share to competitors.
Yeadon Security Group sales fell 59.72% year-on-year.
Dalton Security Group remains a top account with 24.86% growth.
Cross-sell opportunities identified for 8 key accounts.
Top twenty accounts by sales
| Account | Region | Sales LTM | Year on year | Margin | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Netherby Fire Protection | South West | £1,780,924 | -7.6% | 26.5% | 58 |
| Dalton Security Group | Yorkshire & North East | £1,768,095 | +24.9% | 27.1% | 73 |
| Kirkham Integrated Systems | Scotland | £1,646,278 | +4.5% | 28.9% | 64 |
| Aldridge Alarms & Security | London & South East | £1,601,975 | +33.4% | 28.7% | 79 |
| Halcyon Security Systems | Wales | £1,600,602 | +22.4% | 28.0% | 70 |
| Loxley Building Services | East of England | £1,517,735 | +29.8% | 27.2% | 81 |
| Gateshead Security Group | Midlands | £1,432,074 | +35.7% | 29.2% | 86 |
| Loxley Electronic Security | Scotland | £1,282,227 | -7.0% | 28.2% | 52 |
| Brookfield Integrated Systems | North West | £1,279,697 | -5.2% | 27.9% | 52 |
| Easington Security Group | Yorkshire & North East | £1,244,344 | +8.8% | 29.8% | 67 |
| Eastgate Security Systems | East of England | £1,230,302 | +4.0% | 27.6% | 59 |
| Fenwick Surveillance Systems | Wales | £1,205,769 | -2.3% | 27.5% | 60 |
| Dalton Electronic Security | Midlands | £1,195,047 | -7.3% | 28.1% | 56 |
| Northbridge Fire & Security | London & South East | £1,188,272 | +25.9% | 27.6% | 76 |
| Hartley Security Group | Yorkshire & North East | £1,159,124 | -2.4% | 28.2% | 56 |
| Radcliffe Fire & Security | Yorkshire & North East | £1,136,279 | +25.0% | 26.3% | 70 |
| Trevelyan Fire Protection | Midlands | £1,126,217 | +17.3% | 27.8% | 75 |
| Pennine Electronic Security | Wales | £1,092,931 | +0.3% | 28.6% | 58 |
| Whitfield Fire & Security | London & South East | £1,012,588 | +3.9% | 28.6% | 68 |
| Aldridge Building Services | East of England | £1,010,134 | -3.8% | 27.1% | 54 |
06
Stock, cash and purchasing
Inventory management requires immediate action, as we are carrying £4,191,735.03 in slow-moving stock across 50 lines. Axiom Optics and Nexus Access account for some of the largest non-moving stock values. We must also address the 104 fast-moving lines that are currently under 30 days of cover to avoid potential stockouts.
Slow-moving stock value stands at £4,191,735.03.
104 fast-moving lines have under 30 days of cover.
Axiom Optics Thermal Imaging Camera has 605 days of cover.
Slow-moving stock value
£4,191,735
50 lines in slow or non-moving bands
Catalogue stock value
£10,709,119
200 product lines
Fast movers under 30 days cover
104
replenishment review
Gross margin on period sales
28.0%
-0.4 points vs prior
Largest slow-moving lines
| Product | Brand | Category | Units held | Stock value | Days cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Axiom Optics Thermal Imaging Camera | Axiom Optics | CCTV | 592 | £305,821 | 605 |
| Nexus Access Four Door Controller | Nexus Access | Access Control | 535 | £270,785 | 634 |
| Alto Access Turnstile Gate Controller | Alto Access | Access Control | 407 | £251,526 | 150 |
| Vantell Intrusion Perimeter Shock Sensor | Vantell Intrusion | Intruder | 501 | £241,532 | 999 |
| Caledon Fire Optical Smoke Detector | Caledon Fire | Fire | 306 | £203,998 | 459 |
| Marlowe Access Four Door Controller | Marlowe Access | Access Control | 399 | £200,051 | 855 |
07
Action plan
The following actions are prioritized to stabilize margins and improve stock turnover. We will focus on re-engaging at-risk accounts while optimizing the replenishment of fast-moving products. Finance and the Category managers will lead these initiatives to ensure alignment with our annual objectives.
| Action | Owner | Timescale | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initiate account recovery plans for the 23 attention-list accounts. | Regional account manager | Next 30 days | High |
| Execute stock liquidation or returns strategy for 50 slow-moving lines. | Buying team | Next quarter | Medium |
| Automate replenishment orders for 104 fast-moving SKUs under 30 days cover. | Category manager | This week | High |
| Review pricing structure for CCTV products to improve margin performance. | Marketing | Next 14 days | High |
| Implement cross-sell campaigns for the identified 8 priority accounts. | Business development | Next 30 days | Medium |